Inauguration Committees

Inaugural Oversight Committee

Milton Johnson, chair, Board of Trustees

Harry Allen, Board of Trustees

Janet Ayers, Board of Trustees

Cordia Harrington, Board of Trustees

Larry Kloess, Board of Trustees

Steve Lasley, Vice President of Finance & Operations

Inaugural Planning Committee

John Carney, co-chair, Vice President of Marketing & Communications

Susan West, co-chair, Vice President & Chief of Staff

Mimi Barnard, Associate Provost for Interdisciplinary Studies & Global Education

Thomas Burns, Provost

Sarah Cates, Vice President for Special Projects and Strategic Partnerships

Todd Colburn, President, Belmont University Alumni Association

Amy Crook, Vice President for Transformative Innovation, Character & Purpose

Heather Daugherty, University Minister

Edgar Diaz-Cruz, Associate Professor of Pharmacy

Paula Gill, Vice President for Institutional Effectiveness

Alberto Gonzales, College of Law Dean & Doyle Rogers Distinguished Professor of Law

Nathan Griffith, Associate Professor of Political Science

April Hefner, Director of Public Relations & Marketing Content

Shirley Kyere, Alumna and Board Regent

Joe Mankowski, Associate Director of Fitness and Recreation

Adrienne Sternberg, Associate Dean of Students and Director of Leadership Development

Inaugural Welcome Committee

Charles Abbott

Tim Adams

Councilwoman Burkley Allen

Meitra Aycock

Adrienne Battle

Peter Bird

Senator Marsha Blackburn

Anne Henning Byfield

Councilman Tom Cash

Carol Cavin-Dillon

Representative John Ray Clemmons

Mayor John Cooper

Representative Jim Cooper

Yuri Cunza

Rashed Fakhruddin

Gill Geldreich

Councilman Steve Glover

John Green

Nathan Griffith

Senator Bill Hagerty

Brian Hassett

Sam Hazen

Chris Holmes

Tari Hughes

Councilwoman Sharon Hurt

Martha Ingram

Orrin Ingram

A.J. Kazimi

Matt Largen

Hal Lawton

Governor Bill Lee

Ellen Lehman

Tara Lentz

Representative Harold Love

Alvin Love III

Joe Mankowski

Walker Mathews, Sr.

Bruce Maxwell 

Bill McAllily

Councilman Bob Mendes

Troy Merritt

Janet Miller

Richard Miller

Breonus Mitchell

Ryan Moore

Brenda Morrow

Councilman Freddie O’Connell

Richard Perko

Joelle Phillips

Virginia Rogan

Doug Rohleder

Ralph Schulz

Jim Seabury

Vice Mayor Jim Shulman

Martha Silva

Councilman Colby Sledge

Butch Spyridon

Councilwoman Zulfat Suara

Holly Sullivan

Joseph Walker III

Carolyn Waller

Cameron Wells

John West

Senator Jeff Yarbro